Track Championship 2018

Fixtures

#
Race (Category)
Date
Location
1
5000m long
  • Tue 10th Jul, 19:00
Manchester Regional Athletics Arena
Sportcity
Manchester
M11 3FF
2
3000m long
  • Tue 14th Aug, 19:00
Manchester Regional Athletics Arena
Sportcity
Manchester
M11 3FF
3
10000m long
  • Tue 4th Sep, 19:00
Manchester Regional Athletics Arena
Sportcity
Manchester
M11 3FF
4
100m sprint
  • Sat 22nd Sep, 10:30
Longford Park Stadium
Ryebank Road
Stretford
Manchester
M21 9TA
5
200m sprint
  • Sat 22nd Sep, 10:50
Longford Park Stadium
Ryebank Road
Stretford
Manchester
M21 9TA
6
400m sprint
  • Sat 22nd Sep, 11:10
Longford Park Stadium
Ryebank Road
Stretford
Manchester
M21 9TA
7
800m middle
  • Sat 22nd Sep, 11:30
Longford Park Stadium
Ryebank Road
Stretford
Manchester
M21 9TA
8
1 mile middle
  • Sat 22nd Sep, 12:00
Longford Park Stadium
Ryebank Road
Stretford
Manchester
M21 9TA

Championship Information

Track Day

We've decided to change things around a little bit this year and hold a "Track Day" for our short and middle distance races. The track day will take place at the Longford Park Stadium on Saturday 22nd September from 10:30am. Then we will go out for a drink and a bite to eat afterwards in Chorlton.

The long distance 3000m, 5000m and 10000m will take place as usual on Tuesday evenings at the Manchester Regional Athletics Arena.

Qualifying Criteria and Rules

Here’s what you need to do in order to qualify:

  • You need to be a member of the Manchester YMCA Harriers for the duration of the championship;
  • You must complete at least five of the eight track championship fixtures; and
  • Your races must include at least one sprint, one middle and one long distance event.

Prizes

There are individual trophies for the first placed man and woman in each event. There are also trophies for the overall championship winners.

Men's Standings

# Name Qualified Races Points Race 1 long Race 2 long Race 3 long Race 4 sprint Race 5 sprint Race 6 sprint Race 7 middle Race 8 middle
1 Craig Jones Qualified 6 races completed 7 points
Race Points Time
5000m - -
3000m 1 9:55
10000m 1 36:18
100m 2 14.04
200m - -
400m 2 1:02.55
800m 5 2:43
1 mile 1 5:11
2 Richard Brierley Qualified 5 races completed 8 points
Race Points Time
5000m - -
3000m 2 10:11
10000m - -
100m 1 13.28
200m - -
400m 1 1:00.71
800m 1 2:19
1 mile 3 5:36
3 Phil Tomkinson Qualified 7 races completed 12 points
Race Points Time
5000m - -
3000m 3 10:49
10000m 2 38:57
100m 4 14.36
200m 3 32.13
400m 4 1:08.06
800m 2 2:29
1 mile 2 5:21
=4 Bernard Stricker Qualified 6 races completed 15 points
Race Points Time
5000m - -
3000m 4 11:17
10000m - -
100m 3 14.33
200m 1 30.78
400m 3 1:06.29
800m 4 2:35
1 mile 5 5:43
=4 Peter Flew Qualified 6 races completed 15 points
Race Points Time
5000m 1 19:05
3000m - -
10000m - -
100m 6 15.40
200m 2 31.60
400m 5 1:10.32
800m 3 2:34
1 mile 4 5:39
6 Martin Rimmer Qualified 7 races completed 24 points
Race Points Time
5000m - -
3000m 5 11:19
10000m 3 40:34
100m 5 15.02
200m 5 33.82
400m 6 1:12.42
800m 8 2:48
1 mile 7 6:10
7 Graeme Wilkinson Qualified 7 races completed 26 points
Race Points Time
5000m 3 24:29
3000m - -
10000m 5 48:54
100m 7 15.82
200m 4 33.42
400m 7 1:13.28
800m 9 2:57
1 mile 9 6:42
8 Joseph Hayes Qualified 8 races completed 26 points
Race Points Time
5000m 2 19:50
3000m 6 11:22
10000m 5 48:54
100m 8 16.20
200m 6 34.59
400m 9 1:15.98
800m 7 2:46
1 mile 8 6:16
9 Chris March Qualified 6 races completed 31 points
Race Points Time
5000m - -
3000m - -
10000m 4 42:17
100m 9 17.67
200m 7 36.34
400m 8 1:15.23
800m 6 2:45
1 mile 6 6:02

Women's Standings

# Name Qualified Races Points Race 1 long Race 2 long Race 3 long Race 4 sprint Race 5 sprint Race 6 sprint Race 7 middle Race 8 middle
1 Zulma Edmondson Qualified 6 races completed 5 points
Race Points Time
5000m 1 23:37
3000m - -
10000m - -
100m 1 16.57
200m 1 37.11
400m 1 1:21
800m 1 3:11
1 mile 1 6:40
2 Jen Delaney Qualified 5 races completed 9 points
Race Points Time
5000m - -
3000m 1 22:56
10000m - -
100m 2 25.27
200m 2 1:01.79
400m 2 2:12
800m - -
1 mile 2 11:26
- Emma Elmerhebi Not Qualified 5 races completed points
Race Points Time
5000m - -
3000m - -
10000m - -
100m - 15.61
200m - 33.65
400m - 1:14
800m - 4:00
1 mile - 7:42
- Natasha Addison Not Qualified 4 races completed points
Race Points Time
5000m - -
3000m - -
10000m - -
100m - 15.61
200m - 31.61
400m - 1:24
800m - 3:05
1 mile - -
- Hannah Brierley Not Qualified 3 races completed points
Race Points Time
5000m - -
3000m - -
10000m - -
100m - -
200m - -
400m - 1:26
800m - 2:58
1 mile - 6:13
- Sarah Wilson Not Qualified 2 races completed points
Race Points Time
5000m - 21:29
3000m - 12:27
10000m - -
100m - -
200m - -
400m - -
800m - -
1 mile - -
- Dami Casile-Wardell Not Qualified 1 race completed points
Race Points Time
5000m - -
3000m - 17:32
10000m - -
100m - -
200m - -
400m - -
800m - -
1 mile - -
- Kate Visser Not Qualified 1 race completed points
Race Points Time
5000m - -
3000m - 19:56
10000m - -
100m - -
200m - -
400m - -
800m - -
1 mile - -