Track Championship 2017

Fixtures

#
Race (Category)
Date
Location
1
3000m long
  • Tue 11th Apr, 19:00
Manchester Regional Athletics Arena
Sportcity
Manchester
M11 3FF
2
100m sprint
  • Tue 9th May, 19:00
Manchester Regional Athletics Arena
Sportcity
Manchester
M11 3FF
3
200m sprint
  • Tue 9th May, 19:15
Manchester Regional Athletics Arena
Sportcity
Manchester
M11 3FF
4
5000m long
  • Tue 27th Jun, 19:00
Manchester Regional Athletics Arena
Sportcity
Manchester
M11 3FF
5
800m middle
  • Tue 11th Jul, 19:00
Manchester Regional Athletics Arena
Sportcity
Manchester
M11 3FF
6
10000m long
  • Tue 22nd Aug, 19:00
Manchester Regional Athletics Arena
Sportcity
Manchester
M11 3FF
7
400m sprint
  • Tue 12th Sep, 19:00
Manchester Regional Athletics Arena
Sportcity
Manchester
M11 3FF
8
1 mile middle
  • Tue 26th Sep, 19:00
Manchester Regional Athletics Arena
Sportcity
Manchester
M11 3FF

Championship Information

Qualifying Criteria and Rules

Here’s what you need to do in order to qualify:

  • You need to be a member of the Manchester YMCA Harriers for the duration of the championship;
  • You must complete at least five of the eight track championship fixtures; and
  • Your races must include at least one sprint, one middle and one long distance event.

Prizes

There are individual trophies for the first placed man and woman in each event. There are also trophies for the overall championship winners.

Men's Standings

# Name Qualified Races Points Race 1 long Race 2 sprint Race 3 sprint Race 4 long Race 5 middle Race 6 long Race 7 sprint Race 8 middle
1 Chris March Qualified 6 races completed 7 points
Race Points Time
3000m - -
100m 1 9.59
200m 2 19.21
5000m 2 19:48
800m 2 2:40
10000m 1 40:13
400m 1 1:12
1 mile - -
2 Mark Griffiths Qualified 5 races completed 7 points
Race Points Time
3000m - -
100m 2 9.60
200m 1 19.20
5000m 1 18:26
800m 1 2:38
10000m 2 41:00
400m - -
1 mile - -
3 Stephen Symons Qualified 8 races completed 10 points
Race Points Time
3000m 1 13:51
100m 3 17.35
200m 3 37.20
5000m 3 24:29
800m 3 3:32
10000m 3 52:24
400m 2 1:33
1 mile 1 6:58
- Richard Brierley Not Qualified 3 races completed points
Race Points Time
3000m - -
100m - -
200m - -
5000m - 17:31
800m - 2:27
10000m - -
400m - -
1 mile - 5:26
- Craig Jones Not Qualified 3 races completed points
Race Points Time
3000m - -
100m - -
200m - -
5000m - 17:41
800m - -
10000m - 36:42
400m - 1:03
1 mile - -
- Jonny Lavery Not Qualified 3 races completed points
Race Points Time
3000m - -
100m - -
200m - -
5000m - 21:54
800m - -
10000m - -
400m - 1:16
1 mile - 6:33
- Pat Isaacs Not Qualified 2 races completed points
Race Points Time
3000m - 10:21
100m - -
200m - -
5000m - 17:57
800m - -
10000m - -
400m - -
1 mile - -
- Peter Flew Not Qualified 2 races completed points
Race Points Time
3000m - -
100m - -
200m - -
5000m - -
800m - -
10000m - -
400m - 1:09
1 mile - 5:31
- Finlay Gall (Guest) Not Qualified 1 race completed points
Race Points Time
3000m - -
100m - -
200m - -
5000m - -
800m - -
10000m - 38:01
400m - -
1 mile - -
- Lee Dunn Not Qualified 1 race completed points
Race Points Time
3000m - 11:19
100m - -
200m - -
5000m - -
800m - -
10000m - -
400m - -
1 mile - -
- Jon Paramor Not Qualified 1 race completed points
Race Points Time
3000m - -
100m - -
200m - -
5000m - 23:47
800m - -
10000m - -
400m - -
1 mile - -

Women's Standings

# Name Qualified Races Points Race 1 long Race 2 sprint Race 3 sprint Race 4 long Race 5 middle Race 6 long Race 7 sprint Race 8 middle
1 Sarah Crandon Qualified 5 races completed 6 points
Race Points Time
3000m - -
100m 1 9.57
200m 2 19.19
5000m - -
800m 1 2:49
10000m 1 45:02
400m - -
1 mile 1 6:14
2 Emma Elmerhebi Qualified 6 races completed 7 points
Race Points Time
3000m 1 14:19
100m 2 9.58
200m 1 19.18
5000m - -
800m 2 3:07
10000m 2 53:05
400m 1 1:15
1 mile - -
- Sarah Donohoe Not Qualified 4 races completed points
Race Points Time
3000m - -
100m - -
200m - -
5000m - 22:00
800m - -
10000m - 46:10
400m - 1:21
1 mile - 6:35
- Anne Williams Not Qualified 3 races completed points
Race Points Time
3000m - -
100m - -
200m - -
5000m - 21:48
800m - -
10000m - -
400m - 1:23
1 mile - 6:36
- Carol O'Hare Not Qualified 3 races completed points
Race Points Time
3000m - -
100m - -
200m - -
5000m - 26:06
800m - -
10000m - 58:37
400m - 1:47
1 mile - -
- Jill Guthrie Not Qualified 2 races completed points
Race Points Time
3000m - -
100m - 9.61
200m - 19.23
5000m - -
800m - -
10000m - -
400m - -
1 mile - -
- Hannah Brierley Not Qualified 2 races completed points
Race Points Time
3000m - -
100m - -
200m - -
5000m - -
800m - 3:01
10000m - -
400m - 1:22
1 mile - -
- Miranda Clarke Not Qualified 2 races completed points
Race Points Time
3000m - -
100m - -
200m - -
5000m - -
800m - 3:08
10000m - 45:02
400m - -
1 mile - -
- Zulma Edmondson Not Qualified 2 races completed points
Race Points Time
3000m - -
100m - -
200m - -
5000m - -
800m - -
10000m - 56:51
400m - 1:29
1 mile - -
- Jane McDonnell Not Qualified 2 races completed points
Race Points Time
3000m - -
100m - -
200m - -
5000m - -
800m - -
10000m - -
400m - 1:32
1 mile - 7:02