Road Championship 2015

Fixtures

#
Race (Category)
Date
Location
1
Trafford 10K medium
  • Sun 8th Mar, 09:30
Partington Leisure Centre
Chapel Lane
Partington
Manchester
M31 4ES
2
Haigh Hall 4 short
  • Wed 13th May, 19:30
Haigh Hall
School Lane
Haigh
Wigan
WN2 1PE
3
Horwich Jubilee Series 5 mile short
  • Wed 20th May, 19:30
  • Wed 17th Jun, 19:30
  • Wed 15th Jul, 19:30
  • Wed 19th Aug, 19:30
Rivington Village Hall
Rivington
Lancashire
BL6 7SE
4
Buxton Half Marathon long
  • Sun 24th May, 10:00
The Pavillion Gardens
St. John's Road
Buxton
Derbyshire
SK17 6BE
5
Rochdale 10K medium
  • Tue 7th Jul, 19:30
Springfield Park
Bolton Road
Rochdale
OL11 4RE
6
Windmill Half Marathon long
  • Sun 19th Jul, 10:00
Fairhaven Lake
Inner Promenade
Lytham St Annes
FY8 1BD
7
Birchwood 10K medium
  • Sun 23rd Aug, 10:30
Car Park 3
Birchwood Shopping Centre
Dewhurst Road
Birchwood
Warrington
WA3 7PG
8
Harrier's Own 5 mile short
  • Thu 17th Sep, 19:00
Lowry Theatre
Pier 8
Salford Quays
M50 3AZ
9
Swinton 10 mile long
  • Sun 27th Sep, 10:00
Swinton FC Clubhouse
Barton Road
Swinton
Manchester
Greater Manchester
M27 5LJ
10
Any Marathon marathon

Championship Information

Qualifying Criteria and Rules

Here’s what you needed to have done in order to qualify:

  • You needed to have been a member of the Manchester YMCA Harriers for the duration of the championship;
  • You must have completed at least:
    • Six of the road championship fixtures; or
    • Five of the road championship fixtures, plus one marathon distance event between 1st April and 31st October
  • Your races must have included at least one short, one medium and one long event

Where there are multiple occurrences of a fixture (e.g. the Horwich 5 Mile Series), only your best time from that fixture counted in the championship.

Men's Standings

# Name Qualified Races Points Race 1 medium Race 2 short Race 3 short Race 4 long Race 5 medium Race 6 long Race 7 medium Race 8 short Race 9 long Race 10 marathon
1 Mark Griffiths Qualified 7 races completed 6 points
Race Points Time
Trafford 10K 1 37:06
Haigh Hall 4 1 23:56
Horwich Jubilee Series 5 mile 1 29:53
Buxton Half Marathon 1 1:26:47
Rochdale 10K - -
Windmill Half Marathon - -
Birchwood 10K - -
Harrier's Own 5 mile 1 31:01
Swinton 10 mile 1 1:02:00
Any Marathon 1 2:45:01
2 Chris March Qualified 6 races completed 10 points
Race Points Time
Trafford 10K - -
Haigh Hall 4 - -
Horwich Jubilee Series 5 mile 2 31:39
Buxton Half Marathon 2 1:27:22
Rochdale 10K 1 39:21
Windmill Half Marathon 1 1:25:07
Birchwood 10K - -
Harrier's Own 5 mile 2 32:30
Swinton 10 mile - -
Any Marathon 2 2:54:08
3 Mike O'Brien Qualified 8 races completed 14 points
Race Points Time
Trafford 10K 2 44:54
Haigh Hall 4 2 29:54
Horwich Jubilee Series 5 mile 4 38:50
Buxton Half Marathon 4 1:50:24
Rochdale 10K - -
Windmill Half Marathon 2 1:46:56
Birchwood 10K 1 48:18
Harrier's Own 5 mile 4 39:24
Swinton 10 mile 3 1:20:24
Any Marathon - -
4 James Gu Qualified 6 races completed 16 points
Race Points Time
Trafford 10K - -
Haigh Hall 4 - -
Horwich Jubilee Series 5 mile 3 37:27
Buxton Half Marathon 3 1:49:41
Rochdale 10K 2 46:30
Windmill Half Marathon - -
Birchwood 10K 2 48:23
Harrier's Own 5 mile 3 36:49
Swinton 10 mile - -
Any Marathon 3 3:29:13
5 Jon Paramor Qualified 7 races completed 23 points
Race Points Time
Trafford 10K - -
Haigh Hall 4 3 30:10
Horwich Jubilee Series 5 mile 6 39:21
Buxton Half Marathon 5 1:54:15
Rochdale 10K - -
Windmill Half Marathon - -
Birchwood 10K 3 50:34
Harrier's Own 5 mile 6 53:35
Swinton 10 mile 2 1:16:38
Any Marathon 4 3:38:15
6 Stephen Symons Qualified 8 races completed 23 points
Race Points Time
Trafford 10K 3 51:38
Haigh Hall 4 4 31:43
Horwich Jubilee Series 5 mile 5 39:03
Buxton Half Marathon 6 1:59:46
Rochdale 10K - -
Windmill Half Marathon 3 1:50:53
Birchwood 10K 4 51:08
Harrier's Own 5 mile 5 41:04
Swinton 10 mile 4 1:25:51
Any Marathon - -
- Craig Jones Not Qualified 5 races completed points
Race Points Time
Trafford 10K - -
Haigh Hall 4 - -
Horwich Jubilee Series 5 mile - 30:08
Buxton Half Marathon - -
Rochdale 10K - 37:31
Windmill Half Marathon - -
Birchwood 10K - -
Harrier's Own 5 mile - 30:37
Swinton 10 mile - 1:00:07
Any Marathon - 3:02:15
- Richard Brierley Not Qualified 5 races completed points
Race Points Time
Trafford 10K - -
Haigh Hall 4 - -
Horwich Jubilee Series 5 mile - 30:44
Buxton Half Marathon - -
Rochdale 10K - -
Windmill Half Marathon - -
Birchwood 10K - 38:27
Harrier's Own 5 mile - 31:31
Swinton 10 mile - 1:03:02
Any Marathon - 3:09:42
- Rob Kedian Not Qualified 5 races completed points
Race Points Time
Trafford 10K - 39:42
Haigh Hall 4 - 26:50
Horwich Jubilee Series 5 mile - -
Buxton Half Marathon - 1:39:30
Rochdale 10K - -
Windmill Half Marathon - 1:36:11
Birchwood 10K - 41:03
Harrier's Own 5 mile - -
Swinton 10 mile - -
Any Marathon - -
- Richard Brailsford Not Qualified 5 races completed points
Race Points Time
Trafford 10K - 40:23
Haigh Hall 4 - -
Horwich Jubilee Series 5 mile - 33:58
Buxton Half Marathon - -
Rochdale 10K - 40:14
Windmill Half Marathon - -
Birchwood 10K - -
Harrier's Own 5 mile - 33:56
Swinton 10 mile - -
Any Marathon - 3:18:37
- Geoff Cotterill Not Qualified 5 races completed points
Race Points Time
Trafford 10K - -
Haigh Hall 4 - 30:27
Horwich Jubilee Series 5 mile - 39:59
Buxton Half Marathon - -
Rochdale 10K - -
Windmill Half Marathon - -
Birchwood 10K - 50:37
Harrier's Own 5 mile - 40:55
Swinton 10 mile - 1:18:39
Any Marathon - -
- Eddie Gilligan Not Qualified 2 races completed points
Race Points Time
Trafford 10K - -
Haigh Hall 4 - -
Horwich Jubilee Series 5 mile - 32:30
Buxton Half Marathon - -
Rochdale 10K - -
Windmill Half Marathon - -
Birchwood 10K - -
Harrier's Own 5 mile - -
Swinton 10 mile - 1:05:52
Any Marathon - -
- Richard Belcher Not Qualified 1 race completed points
Race Points Time
Trafford 10K - -
Haigh Hall 4 - -
Horwich Jubilee Series 5 mile - -
Buxton Half Marathon - -
Rochdale 10K - -
Windmill Half Marathon - -
Birchwood 10K - -
Harrier's Own 5 mile - 40:31
Swinton 10 mile - -
Any Marathon - -

Women's Standings

# Name Qualified Races Points Race 1 medium Race 2 short Race 3 short Race 4 long Race 5 medium Race 6 long Race 7 medium Race 8 short Race 9 long Race 10 marathon
1 Hannah Brierley Qualified 6 races completed 6 points
Race Points Time
Trafford 10K - -
Haigh Hall 4 1 28:16
Horwich Jubilee Series 5 mile 1 36:21
Buxton Half Marathon - -
Rochdale 10K - -
Windmill Half Marathon - -
Birchwood 10K 1 46:24
Harrier's Own 5 mile 1 36:53
Swinton 10 mile 1 1:18:30
Any Marathon 1 3:26:41
2 Sarah Crandon Qualified 6 races completed 11 points
Race Points Time
Trafford 10K - -
Haigh Hall 4 2 28:41
Horwich Jubilee Series 5 mile 2 36:41
Buxton Half Marathon 1 1:46:48
Rochdale 10K - -
Windmill Half Marathon 1 1:39:55
Birchwood 10K 3 51:02
Harrier's Own 5 mile 2 37:43
Swinton 10 mile - -
Any Marathon - -
3 Emma Rettig Qualified 6 races completed 14 points
Race Points Time
Trafford 10K 1 46:16
Haigh Hall 4 3 30:01
Horwich Jubilee Series 5 mile 3 38:00
Buxton Half Marathon 2 1:48:20
Rochdale 10K - -
Windmill Half Marathon - -
Birchwood 10K 2 49:56
Harrier's Own 5 mile 3 39:38
Swinton 10 mile - -
Any Marathon - -
4 Jill Guthrie Qualified 6 races completed 19 points
Race Points Time
Trafford 10K - -
Haigh Hall 4 4 34:30
Horwich Jubilee Series 5 mile 4 43:15
Buxton Half Marathon - -
Rochdale 10K 1 55:54
Windmill Half Marathon - -
Birchwood 10K 4 56:54
Harrier's Own 5 mile 4 44:33
Swinton 10 mile 2 1:28:20
Any Marathon - -
- Steph Goodchild Not Qualified 4 races completed points
Race Points Time
Trafford 10K - -
Haigh Hall 4 - 32:17
Horwich Jubilee Series 5 mile - -
Buxton Half Marathon - 1:54:26
Rochdale 10K - 51:53
Windmill Half Marathon - -
Birchwood 10K - -
Harrier's Own 5 mile - -
Swinton 10 mile - 1:22:52
Any Marathon - -
- Jenny Delaney Not Qualified 1 race completed points
Race Points Time
Trafford 10K - -
Haigh Hall 4 - -
Horwich Jubilee Series 5 mile - -
Buxton Half Marathon - -
Rochdale 10K - -
Windmill Half Marathon - 2:57:50
Birchwood 10K - -
Harrier's Own 5 mile - -
Swinton 10 mile - -
Any Marathon - -
- Emma Bedford Not Qualified 1 race completed points
Race Points Time
Trafford 10K - -
Haigh Hall 4 - 30:51
Horwich Jubilee Series 5 mile - -
Buxton Half Marathon - -
Rochdale 10K - -
Windmill Half Marathon - -
Birchwood 10K - -
Harrier's Own 5 mile - -
Swinton 10 mile - -
Any Marathon - -
- Miranda Clarke Not Qualified 1 race completed points
Race Points Time
Trafford 10K - -
Haigh Hall 4 - 32:24
Horwich Jubilee Series 5 mile - -
Buxton Half Marathon - -
Rochdale 10K - -
Windmill Half Marathon - -
Birchwood 10K - -
Harrier's Own 5 mile - -
Swinton 10 mile - -
Any Marathon - -
- Inge Lingrasmo Not Qualified 1 race completed points
Race Points Time
Trafford 10K - -
Haigh Hall 4 - -
Horwich Jubilee Series 5 mile - -
Buxton Half Marathon - -
Rochdale 10K - -
Windmill Half Marathon - -
Birchwood 10K - -
Harrier's Own 5 mile - 53:36
Swinton 10 mile - -
Any Marathon - -