Fell Championship 2017

Fixtures

#
Race
Date
Location
1
Wardle Skyline
  • Sat 8th Apr, 14:00
Wardle Scout Hut
Wardle Square
Ramsden Road
Wardle
OL12 9PE
2
Bollington Festival Three Peaks
  • Sat 6th May, 14:00
Bollington Brewery
Adlington Road
Bollington
Cheshire
SK10 5JT
3
Fairfield Horseshoe
  • Sat 13th May, 12:00
Rydal Hall
Rydal
Ambleside
LA22 9LX
4
Passing Clouds
  • Sun 11th Jun, 11:00
Visitor Centre
Tittesworth Reservoir
Leek
Staffordshire
ST13 8SW
5
Kentmere Horseshoe
  • Sun 16th Jul, 13:00
Kentmere Village Hall
Hollin Lane
Kentmere
Cumbria
LA8 9JL
6
Half Tour of Bradwell
  • Sat 12th Aug, 09:30
Bradwell Sports Pavilion
Stretfield
Bradwell
Hope Valley
S33 9ST
7
Longshaw Sheepdog Trials
  • Sat 9th Sep, 10:30
Longshaw Lodge
Longshaw
Sheffield
S11 7TZ

Championship Information

Qualifying Criteria and Rules

Here’s what you need to do in order to qualify:

  • You need to be a member of the Manchester YMCA Harriers for the duration of the championship; and
  • You must complete at least 4 of the 7 fixtures

Equipment Requirements

Fell races usually take place in remote and exposed areas, where weather conditions can change very quickly. Runners are strongly advised to take the following “best practice” equipment with them to every event:

  • Waterproof whole body cover (i.e. covering the torso from the head to the ankles)
  • Other body cover appropriate for the weather conditions; as a minimum, this will include a hat and gloves, but you may also wish to bring other equipment such as a fleece
  • A map (preferably waterproof) of the race route and surrounding areas (maps can often be downloaded from race websites)
  • A compass suitable for navigating the course (GPS type equipment is not acceptable)
  • A whistle
  • Emergency food rations
  • A bum-bag or back pack for carrying this equipment

This equipment is mandatory for all “long” events, regardless of the prevailing or forecast weather conditions.

For shorter events taking place in fine and settled weather, the race organiser may decide to waive some of these requirements.

Please note that some organisers may require runners to carry additional equipment beyond that listed above, for example, a lightweight foil bivi bag.

For full information about equipment requirements and other rules regarding fell running, please consult the Fell Runners Association website.

Men's Standings

# Name Qualified Races Points Race 1 medium Race 2 short Race 3 medium Race 4 medium Race 5 medium Race 6 long Race 7 medium
1 Mark Griffiths Qualified 4 races completed 4 points
Race Points Time
Wardle Skyline - -
Bollington Festival Three Peaks 1 47:33
Fairfield Horseshoe - -
Passing Clouds 1 1:26:24
Kentmere Horseshoe 1 2:07:28
Half Tour of Bradwell 1 2:24:25
Longshaw Sheepdog Trials - -
2 Stephen Symons Qualified 6 races completed 8 points
Race Points Time
Wardle Skyline 3 1:15:40
Bollington Festival Three Peaks 4 59:11
Fairfield Horseshoe 2 2:37:08
Passing Clouds - -
Kentmere Horseshoe 2 2:53:35
Half Tour of Bradwell 4 3:13:07
Longshaw Sheepdog Trials 1 1:05:49
3 David Ashton Qualified 5 races completed 8 points
Race Points Time
Wardle Skyline 2 1:08:02
Bollington Festival Three Peaks 3 56:29
Fairfield Horseshoe 1 2:17:13
Passing Clouds 2 1:53:03
Kentmere Horseshoe - -
Half Tour of Bradwell 3 3:02:41
Longshaw Sheepdog Trials - -
4 Rob Kedian Qualified 4 races completed 8 points
Race Points Time
Wardle Skyline 1 1:03:14
Bollington Festival Three Peaks 2 53:41
Fairfield Horseshoe - -
Passing Clouds - -
Kentmere Horseshoe 3 3:11:15
Half Tour of Bradwell 2 2:59:54
Longshaw Sheepdog Trials - -
- David Garner Not Qualified 2 races completed points
Race Points Time
Wardle Skyline - -
Bollington Festival Three Peaks - 46:15
Fairfield Horseshoe - 1:46:08
Passing Clouds - -
Kentmere Horseshoe - -
Half Tour of Bradwell - -
Longshaw Sheepdog Trials - -

Women's Standings

# Name Qualified Races Points Race 1 medium Race 2 short Race 3 medium Race 4 medium Race 5 medium Race 6 long Race 7 medium
1 Steph Goodchild Qualified 7 races completed 4 points
Race Points Time
Wardle Skyline 1 1:14:04
Bollington Festival Three Peaks 1 1:01:59
Fairfield Horseshoe 1 2:33:18
Passing Clouds 1 1:59:03
Kentmere Horseshoe 1 2:53:44
Half Tour of Bradwell 1 3:42:58
Longshaw Sheepdog Trials 1 1:15:08
- Miranda Clarke Not Qualified 2 races completed points
Race Points Time
Wardle Skyline - -
Bollington Festival Three Peaks - -
Fairfield Horseshoe - -
Passing Clouds - -
Kentmere Horseshoe - -
Half Tour of Bradwell - 3:13:10
Longshaw Sheepdog Trials - 1:12:26
- Heather Hughes Not Qualified 1 race completed points
Race Points Time
Wardle Skyline - -
Bollington Festival Three Peaks - -
Fairfield Horseshoe - -
Passing Clouds - -
Kentmere Horseshoe - 2:24:39
Half Tour of Bradwell - -
Longshaw Sheepdog Trials - -
- Rebecca Avanessian Not Qualified 1 race completed points
Race Points Time
Wardle Skyline - -
Bollington Festival Three Peaks - -
Fairfield Horseshoe - -
Passing Clouds - -
Kentmere Horseshoe - 2:36:06
Half Tour of Bradwell - -
Longshaw Sheepdog Trials - -
- Emma Elmerhebi Not Qualified 1 race completed points
Race Points Time
Wardle Skyline - -
Bollington Festival Three Peaks - -
Fairfield Horseshoe - -
Passing Clouds - -
Kentmere Horseshoe - -
Half Tour of Bradwell - 3:43:06
Longshaw Sheepdog Trials - -