Fell Championship 2016

Fixtures

#
Race
Date
Location
1
Cake Race
  • Sat 30th Apr, 11:00
Kiln Green Church
Diggle
Saddleworth
OL3 5JY
2
Bollington Three Peaks
  • Sat 14th May, 14:00
Bollington Brewery
Adlington Road
Bollington
Cheshire
SK10 5JT
3
Boars Head
  • Sat 6th Aug, 19:30
Tanners Waterside Mill
Greenfield
Saddleworth
OL3 7NH
4
Passing Clouds
  • Sun 12th Jun, 11:00
Visitor Centre
Tittesworth Reservoir
Leek
Staffordshire
ST13 8SW
5
Kinder Trog
  • Sun 26th Jun, 11:00
Hayfield Scout Hut
Swallow House Lane
Hayfield
Derbyshire
SK22 2HS
6
Half Tour of Bradwell
  • Sat 6th Aug, 09:30
Bradwell Sports Club
Bradwell
Derbyshire
S33 9ST
7
Pilgrims Cross
  • Wed 10th Aug, 19:15
Sunnybank Social Club
Helmshore Road
Helmshore
Rossendale
BB4 4LQ

Championship Information

Qualifying Criteria and Rules

Here’s what you needed to have done in order to qualify:

  • You needed to have been a member of the Manchester YMCA Harriers for the duration of the championship; and
  • You must have completed at least four of the seven fixtures.

Men's Standings

# Name Qualified Races Points Race 1 medium Race 2 short Race 3 short Race 4 medium Race 5 long Race 6 long Race 7 medium
1 Mark Griffiths Qualified 5 races completed 4 points
Race Points Time
Cake Race 1 1:16:46
Bollington Three Peaks 1 44:53
Boars Head - -
Passing Clouds 1 1:21:47
Kinder Trog 1 2:14:51
Half Tour of Bradwell - -
Pilgrims Cross 1 49:20
2 David Ashton Qualified 5 races completed 7 points
Race Points Time
Cake Race 2 1:35:44
Bollington Three Peaks 2 56:20
Boars Head - -
Passing Clouds 2 1:46:14
Kinder Trog 2 2:51:38
Half Tour of Bradwell 1 3:19:31
Pilgrims Cross - -
3 Stephen Symons Qualified 6 races completed 8 points
Race Points Time
Cake Race - -
Bollington Three Peaks 3 1:00:18
Boars Head 1 1:13:47
Passing Clouds 3 1:51:20
Kinder Trog 3 3:10:12
Half Tour of Bradwell 2 3:19:44
Pilgrims Cross 2 1:03:54
4 Mike O'Brien Qualified 4 races completed 12 points
Race Points Time
Cake Race 3 1:57:39
Bollington Three Peaks 4 1:09:54
Boars Head 2 1:16:49
Passing Clouds - -
Kinder Trog - -
Half Tour of Bradwell 3 3:55:17
Pilgrims Cross - -
- Rob Kedian Not Qualified 2 races completed points
Race Points Time
Cake Race - -
Bollington Three Peaks - -
Boars Head - 1:03:05
Passing Clouds - -
Kinder Trog - -
Half Tour of Bradwell - -
Pilgrims Cross - 1:04:33
- David Garner Not Qualified 1 race completed points
Race Points Time
Cake Race - -
Bollington Three Peaks - -
Boars Head - -
Passing Clouds - 1:21:28
Kinder Trog - -
Half Tour of Bradwell - -
Pilgrims Cross - -

Women's Standings

# Name Qualified Races Points Race 1 medium Race 2 short Race 3 short Race 4 medium Race 5 long Race 6 long Race 7 medium
- Emma Rettig Not Qualified 2 races completed points
Race Points Time
Cake Race - -
Bollington Three Peaks - 59:12
Boars Head - 1:10:52
Passing Clouds - -
Kinder Trog - -
Half Tour of Bradwell - -
Pilgrims Cross - -
- Hannah Brierley Not Qualified 1 race completed points
Race Points Time
Cake Race - 1:33:54
Bollington Three Peaks - -
Boars Head - -
Passing Clouds - -
Kinder Trog - -
Half Tour of Bradwell - -
Pilgrims Cross - -