Fell Championship 2015

Fixtures

#
Race (Category)
Date
Location
1
Cake Race medium
  • Sat 2nd May, 11:00
Kiln Green Church
Diggle
Saddleworth
OL3 5JY
2
Bollington Three Peaks short
  • Sat 9th May, 14:00
Bollington Brewery
Adlington Road
Bollington
Cheshire
SK10 5JT
3
Harrock Hill short
  • Wed 27th May, 19:30
  • Wed 24th Jun, 19:30
  • Wed 22nd Jul, 19:30
  • Wed 26th Aug, 19:30
Farmers Arms
Bispham Green
nr Parbold
L40 3SL
4
Saddleworth Fell short
  • Sun 31st May, 12:30
Tanners Waterside Mill
Greenfield
Saddleworth
OL3 7NH
5
Howtown Fell long
  • Sat 13th Jun, 11:00
Howtown Bobbin Mill
Howtown
Cumbria
CA10 2ND
6
Half Tour of Bradwell long
  • Sat 8th Aug, 09:30
Bradwell Sports Club
Bradwell
Derbyshire
S33 9ST
7
Pilgrims Cross medium
  • Wed 12th Aug, 19:15
Sunnybank Social Club
Hemshore Rd
Helmshore
Rossendale
BB4 4LQ
8
Good Shepherd long
  • Sat 19th Sep, 10:30
Good Shepherd Centre
Mytholmroyd
HX7 5EA
9
Saddleworth Edges medium
  • Sat 3rd Oct, 11:00
Tanners Waterside Mill
Greenfield
Saddleworth
OL3 7NH

Championship Information

Qualifying Criteria and Rules

Here’s what you needed to have done in order to qualify:

  • You needed to have been a member of the Manchester YMCA Harriers for the duration of the championship; and
  • You must have completed at least five of the nine fixtures.

Men's Standings

# Name Qualified Races Points Race 1 medium Race 2 short Race 3 short Race 4 short Race 5 long Race 6 long Race 7 medium Race 8 long Race 9 medium
1 Chris March Qualified 5 races completed 5 points
Race Points Time
Cake Race 1 1:21:02
Bollington Three Peaks - -
Harrock Hill 1 40:33
Saddleworth Fell 1 29:26
Howtown Fell 1 2:57:35
Half Tour of Bradwell - -
Pilgrims Cross 1 48:06
Good Shepherd - -
Saddleworth Edges - -
2 David Ashton Qualified 5 races completed 7 points
Race Points Time
Cake Race 2 1:32:33
Bollington Three Peaks 1 55:12
Harrock Hill - -
Saddleworth Fell - -
Howtown Fell 2 3:13:40
Half Tour of Bradwell 1 3:06:27
Pilgrims Cross - -
Good Shepherd 1 2:37:09
Saddleworth Edges - -
3 Stephen Symons Qualified 7 races completed 10 points
Race Points Time
Cake Race - -
Bollington Three Peaks 2 1:01:20
Harrock Hill 2 49:47
Saddleworth Fell 2 38:35
Howtown Fell 3 3:34:06
Half Tour of Bradwell 2 3:21:17
Pilgrims Cross 2 1:01:58
Good Shepherd 2 2:48:53
Saddleworth Edges - -
4 Mike O'Brien Qualified 5 races completed 15 points
Race Points Time
Cake Race 3 1:46:27
Bollington Three Peaks 3 1:04:21
Harrock Hill 3 50:07
Saddleworth Fell - -
Howtown Fell - -
Half Tour of Bradwell 3 3:41:16
Pilgrims Cross - -
Good Shepherd 3 3:44:36
Saddleworth Edges - -
- Rob Kedian Not Qualified 4 races completed points
Race Points Time
Cake Race - 1:37:47
Bollington Three Peaks - -
Harrock Hill - 43:55
Saddleworth Fell - 38:04
Howtown Fell - -
Half Tour of Bradwell - -
Pilgrims Cross - 58:16
Good Shepherd - -
Saddleworth Edges - -
- David Garner Not Qualified 2 races completed points
Race Points Time
Cake Race - 1:13:43
Bollington Three Peaks - 43:29
Harrock Hill - -
Saddleworth Fell - -
Howtown Fell - -
Half Tour of Bradwell - -
Pilgrims Cross - -
Good Shepherd - -
Saddleworth Edges - -
- Mark Griffiths Not Qualified 2 races completed points
Race Points Time
Cake Race - 1:13:48
Bollington Three Peaks - 43:29
Harrock Hill - -
Saddleworth Fell - -
Howtown Fell - -
Half Tour of Bradwell - -
Pilgrims Cross - -
Good Shepherd - -
Saddleworth Edges - -
- Craig Jones Not Qualified 1 race completed points
Race Points Time
Cake Race - 1:21:22
Bollington Three Peaks - -
Harrock Hill - -
Saddleworth Fell - -
Howtown Fell - -
Half Tour of Bradwell - -
Pilgrims Cross - -
Good Shepherd - -
Saddleworth Edges - -
- Thomas Hyde Not Qualified 1 race completed points
Race Points Time
Cake Race - -
Bollington Three Peaks - -
Harrock Hill - -
Saddleworth Fell - -
Howtown Fell - -
Half Tour of Bradwell - -
Pilgrims Cross - -
Good Shepherd - 2:11:04
Saddleworth Edges - -
- Ian Manners Not Qualified 1 race completed points
Race Points Time
Cake Race - -
Bollington Three Peaks - -
Harrock Hill - -
Saddleworth Fell - -
Howtown Fell - -
Half Tour of Bradwell - -
Pilgrims Cross - -
Good Shepherd - -
Saddleworth Edges - 1:54:39

Women's Standings

# Name Qualified Races Points Race 1 medium Race 2 short Race 3 short Race 4 short Race 5 long Race 6 long Race 7 medium Race 8 long Race 9 medium
1 Emma Rettig Qualified 5 races completed 5 points
Race Points Time
Cake Race 1 1:38:58
Bollington Three Peaks 1 59:55
Harrock Hill - -
Saddleworth Fell 1 36:52
Howtown Fell - -
Half Tour of Bradwell 1 3:07:27
Pilgrims Cross 1 1:02:50
Good Shepherd - -
Saddleworth Edges - -
- Steph Goodchild Not Qualified 4 races completed points
Race Points Time
Cake Race - 1:40:57
Bollington Three Peaks - -
Harrock Hill - 52:12
Saddleworth Fell - -
Howtown Fell - 3:26:06
Half Tour of Bradwell - -
Pilgrims Cross - -
Good Shepherd - 2:48:41
Saddleworth Edges - -
- Pip Fitzpatrick Not Qualified 1 race completed points
Race Points Time
Cake Race - 1:52:27
Bollington Three Peaks - -
Harrock Hill - -
Saddleworth Fell - -
Howtown Fell - -
Half Tour of Bradwell - -
Pilgrims Cross - -
Good Shepherd - -
Saddleworth Edges - -