Fell Championship 2014

Fixtures

#
Race (Category)
Date
Location
1
Cake Race medium
  • Sat 3rd May, 11:00
Kiln Green Church
Diggle
Saddleworth
OL3 5JY
2
Harrock Hill short
  • Wed 28th May, 19:30
  • Wed 25th Jun, 19:30
  • Wed 23rd Jul, 19:30
  • Wed 27th Aug, 19:30
Farmers Arms
Bispham Green
nr Parbold
L40 3SL
3
Passing Clouds medium
  • Sun 15th Jun, 11:00
Visitor Centre
Tittesworth Reservoir
nr Leek
ST13 8SW
4
Langley Fête short
  • Sun 29th Jun, 14:30
off Main Rd
Langley
Macclesfield SK11 0BU
5
Stoodley Pike short
  • Tue 8th Jul, 19:30
Top Brink Inn
Lumbutts
Todmorden
OL14 6JB
6
Half Tour of Bradwell long
  • Sat 9th Aug, 09:30
Bradwell Sports Club
Bradwell
Derbyshire
S33 9ST
7
Pilgrims Cross medium
  • Wed 13th Aug, 19:15
Sunnybank Social Club
Hemshore Rd
Helmshore
Rossendale
BB4 4LQ
8
Stretton Skyline long
  • Sun 7th Sep, 11:00
Church Stretton Social Club
Essex Road
Church Stretton
SY6 6AX
9
Saddleworth Edges medium
  • Sat 4th Oct, 11:00
Tanners Waterside Mill
Greenfield
Saddleworth
OL3 7NH

Championship Information

Qualifying Criteria and Rules

Here’s what you needed to have done in order to qualify:

  • You needed to have been a member of the Manchester YMCA Harriers for the duration of the championship; and
  • You must have completed at least five of the nine fixtures.

Men's Standings

# Name Qualified Races Points Race 1 medium Race 2 short Race 3 medium Race 4 short Race 5 short Race 6 long Race 7 medium Race 8 long Race 9 medium
1 Mark Griffiths Qualified 7 races completed 5 points
Race Points Time
Cake Race 1 1:17:08
Harrock Hill 1 38:17
Passing Clouds 1 1:23:22
Langley Fête - -
Stoodley Pike 1 24:05
Half Tour of Bradwell 1 2:21:43
Pilgrims Cross 1 44:33
Stretton Skyline - -
Saddleworth Edges 1 1:20:43
2 Stephen Symons Qualified 8 races completed 11 points
Race Points Time
Cake Race 3 1:39:45
Harrock Hill 3 50:02
Passing Clouds 3 1:49:55
Langley Fête 2 26:50
Stoodley Pike - -
Half Tour of Bradwell 3 3:10:01
Pilgrims Cross 3 58:03
Stretton Skyline 1 4:48:45
Saddleworth Edges 2 1:46:25
3 David Ashton Qualified 5 races completed 11 points
Race Points Time
Cake Race 2 1:34:47
Harrock Hill - -
Passing Clouds 2 1:42:56
Langley Fête 3 27:01
Stoodley Pike - -
Half Tour of Bradwell 2 2:54:03
Pilgrims Cross 2 55:13
Stretton Skyline - -
Saddleworth Edges - -
4 Rob Kedian Qualified 5 races completed 15 points
Race Points Time
Cake Race - -
Harrock Hill 2 47:14
Passing Clouds 4 1:55:03
Langley Fête 1 26:24
Stoodley Pike - -
Half Tour of Bradwell 4 3:19:13
Pilgrims Cross 4 1:03:27
Stretton Skyline - -
Saddleworth Edges - -
5 Mike O'Brien Qualified 5 races completed 22 points
Race Points Time
Cake Race 4 2:03:21
Harrock Hill 4 51:34
Passing Clouds 5 2:13:59
Langley Fête 4 29:50
Stoodley Pike - -
Half Tour of Bradwell 5 4:14:20
Pilgrims Cross - -
Stretton Skyline - -
Saddleworth Edges - -
- James Gu Not Qualified 2 races completed points
Race Points Time
Cake Race - -
Harrock Hill - -
Passing Clouds - 1:42:58
Langley Fête - 25:53
Stoodley Pike - -
Half Tour of Bradwell - -
Pilgrims Cross - -
Stretton Skyline - -
Saddleworth Edges - -
- David Garner Not Qualified 1 race completed points
Race Points Time
Cake Race - -
Harrock Hill - -
Passing Clouds - 1:17:11
Langley Fête - -
Stoodley Pike - -
Half Tour of Bradwell - -
Pilgrims Cross - -
Stretton Skyline - -
Saddleworth Edges - -
- Richard Clarke Not Qualified 1 race completed points
Race Points Time
Cake Race - -
Harrock Hill - -
Passing Clouds - -
Langley Fête - -
Stoodley Pike - -
Half Tour of Bradwell - 3:07:45
Pilgrims Cross - -
Stretton Skyline - -
Saddleworth Edges - -
- Ian Manners Not Qualified 1 race completed points
Race Points Time
Cake Race - 1:43:44
Harrock Hill - -
Passing Clouds - -
Langley Fête - -
Stoodley Pike - -
Half Tour of Bradwell - -
Pilgrims Cross - -
Stretton Skyline - -
Saddleworth Edges - -
- Paul Cooper Not Qualified 1 race completed points
Race Points Time
Cake Race - -
Harrock Hill - 47:24
Passing Clouds - -
Langley Fête - -
Stoodley Pike - -
Half Tour of Bradwell - -
Pilgrims Cross - -
Stretton Skyline - -
Saddleworth Edges - -
- Richard Brierley Not Qualified 1 race completed points
Race Points Time
Cake Race - -
Harrock Hill - -
Passing Clouds - -
Langley Fête - -
Stoodley Pike - -
Half Tour of Bradwell - -
Pilgrims Cross - 47:50
Stretton Skyline - -
Saddleworth Edges - -

Women's Standings

# Name Qualified Races Points Race 1 medium Race 2 short Race 3 medium Race 4 short Race 5 short Race 6 long Race 7 medium Race 8 long Race 9 medium
=1 Miranda Clarke Qualified 6 races completed 6 points
Race Points Time
Cake Race - -
Harrock Hill 2 52:24
Passing Clouds 1 2:00:36
Langley Fête - -
Stoodley Pike - -
Half Tour of Bradwell 2 3:10:21
Pilgrims Cross 1 1:03:21
Stretton Skyline 1 4:48:44
Saddleworth Edges 1 1:46:15
=1 Emma Rettig Qualified 6 races completed 6 points
Race Points Time
Cake Race 1 1:41:14
Harrock Hill 1 52:05
Passing Clouds - -
Langley Fête 1 28:52
Stoodley Pike - -
Half Tour of Bradwell 1 3:10:09
Pilgrims Cross 2 1:04:58
Stretton Skyline - -
Saddleworth Edges 2 1:55:22
- Hannah Brierley Not Qualified 3 races completed points
Race Points Time
Cake Race - 1:36:21
Harrock Hill - 48:06
Passing Clouds - -
Langley Fête - -
Stoodley Pike - -
Half Tour of Bradwell - -
Pilgrims Cross - 1:03:35
Stretton Skyline - -
Saddleworth Edges - -
- Emma Bedford Not Qualified 1 race completed points
Race Points Time
Cake Race - 1:38:49
Harrock Hill - -
Passing Clouds - -
Langley Fête - -
Stoodley Pike - -
Half Tour of Bradwell - -
Pilgrims Cross - -
Stretton Skyline - -
Saddleworth Edges - -
- Jill Guthrie Not Qualified 1 race completed points
Race Points Time
Cake Race - -
Harrock Hill - 54:58
Passing Clouds - -
Langley Fête - -
Stoodley Pike - -
Half Tour of Bradwell - -
Pilgrims Cross - -
Stretton Skyline - -
Saddleworth Edges - -