Cross Country Championship 2019-20

Fixtures

#
Race
Date
Location
1
MACCL - Wythenshawe Park
  • Sat 12th Oct, 13:30
Wythenshawe Park
Manchester
M23 0AB
2
SELCCL - Heaton Park
  • Sat 19th Oct, 13:40
Heaton Park
Manchester
M25 2SW
3
MACCL - Kenworthy Woods
  • Sat 9th Nov, 13:30
Wythenshawe Sports Ground
Wythenshawe
Manchester
M23 0BD
4
SELCCL - Heaton Park
  • Sat 23rd Nov, 13:40
Heaton Park
Manchester
M25 2SW
5
MACCL - Arrowe Park
  • Sun 8th Dec, 13:30
Arrowe Park Road
Woodchurch
Birkenhead
Wirral
CH49 5LW
6
MACCL - Tatton Park
  • Sat 11th Jan, 13:30
Mereheath Drive
Knutsford
Cheshire
WA16 6SG
7
SELCCL - Tandle Hill
  • Sat 18th Jan, 13:40
Tandle Hill
Oldham
OL2 5UX
8
MACCL - Heaton Park
  • Sat 8th Feb, 13:30
Heaton Park
Manchester
M25 2SW
9
SELCCL - Yarrow Valley Park
  • Sat 15th Feb, 13:40
Yarrow Valley Park
Chorley
PR7 3RN

Championship Information

Entry

Enter the Manchester YMCA Harriers' 2019-20 Cross Country Championship using the button below.

The cost is £20, which enters you into all nine races (five in the Manchester Area Cross Country League, four in the South East Lancs Cross Country League).

NB: If you choose the "Bank Deposit" payment option and pay via your online banking rather than with a credit or debit card, it saves the club some money.


Qualifying Criteria and Rules

Here’s what you need to do in order to qualify for the 2019-20 Manchester YMCA Harriers Cross Country Championship:

  • You need to be a member of the Manchester YMCA Harriers!
  • You must complete at least five of the nine fixtures.
  • You must run in club colours - get in touch if you haven't got a club vest or t-shirt!

Scoring

Once you have qualified, points are awarded to runners based on their performance in each race, with the highest placed runner awarded one point, the next highest two points and so on. The runner with the lowest total number of points to meet the qualification criteria wins the championship.

Tie breaks

In the case where two or more runners are tied on points, those runners will then be ranked according to their head-to-head performances. If runners cannot be separated by head-to-head performances, they will be adjudged to have tied.

Men's Standings

# Name Qualified Races Points Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Race 9
1 Tim Shanker 2 races completed 5 points
Race Points Time
MACCL - Wythenshawe Park 2 39:28
SELCCL - Heaton Park 3 42:17
MACCL - Kenworthy Woods - -
SELCCL - Heaton Park - -
MACCL - Arrowe Park - -
MACCL - Tatton Park - -
SELCCL - Tandle Hill - -
MACCL - Heaton Park - -
SELCCL - Yarrow Valley Park - -
2 Chris March 2 races completed 10 points
Race Points Time
MACCL - Wythenshawe Park 3 43:00
SELCCL - Heaton Park 7 45:44
MACCL - Kenworthy Woods - -
SELCCL - Heaton Park - -
MACCL - Arrowe Park - -
MACCL - Tatton Park - -
SELCCL - Tandle Hill - -
MACCL - Heaton Park - -
SELCCL - Yarrow Valley Park - -
3 Tom Hampson 2 races completed 15 points
Race Points Time
MACCL - Wythenshawe Park 4 49:01
SELCCL - Heaton Park 11 52:12
MACCL - Kenworthy Woods - -
SELCCL - Heaton Park - -
MACCL - Arrowe Park - -
MACCL - Tatton Park - -
SELCCL - Tandle Hill - -
MACCL - Heaton Park - -
SELCCL - Yarrow Valley Park - -
=4 Craig Jones 1 race completed 1 point
Race Points Time
MACCL - Wythenshawe Park 1 36:04
SELCCL - Heaton Park - -
MACCL - Kenworthy Woods - -
SELCCL - Heaton Park - -
MACCL - Arrowe Park - -
MACCL - Tatton Park - -
SELCCL - Tandle Hill - -
MACCL - Heaton Park - -
SELCCL - Yarrow Valley Park - -
=4 David Garner 1 race completed 1 point
Race Points Time
MACCL - Wythenshawe Park - -
SELCCL - Heaton Park 1 41:44
MACCL - Kenworthy Woods - -
SELCCL - Heaton Park - -
MACCL - Arrowe Park - -
MACCL - Tatton Park - -
SELCCL - Tandle Hill - -
MACCL - Heaton Park - -
SELCCL - Yarrow Valley Park - -
6 Martin Rimmer 1 race completed 2 points
Race Points Time
MACCL - Wythenshawe Park - -
SELCCL - Heaton Park 2 41:51
MACCL - Kenworthy Woods - -
SELCCL - Heaton Park - -
MACCL - Arrowe Park - -
MACCL - Tatton Park - -
SELCCL - Tandle Hill - -
MACCL - Heaton Park - -
SELCCL - Yarrow Valley Park - -
7 Phil Tomkinson 1 race completed 4 points
Race Points Time
MACCL - Wythenshawe Park - -
SELCCL - Heaton Park 4 43:39
MACCL - Kenworthy Woods - -
SELCCL - Heaton Park - -
MACCL - Arrowe Park - -
MACCL - Tatton Park - -
SELCCL - Tandle Hill - -
MACCL - Heaton Park - -
SELCCL - Yarrow Valley Park - -
8 Nick Jackson 1 race completed 5 points
Race Points Time
MACCL - Wythenshawe Park - -
SELCCL - Heaton Park 5 44:35
MACCL - Kenworthy Woods - -
SELCCL - Heaton Park - -
MACCL - Arrowe Park - -
MACCL - Tatton Park - -
SELCCL - Tandle Hill - -
MACCL - Heaton Park - -
SELCCL - Yarrow Valley Park - -
9 Mark Griffiths 1 race completed 6 points
Race Points Time
MACCL - Wythenshawe Park - -
SELCCL - Heaton Park 6 45:20
MACCL - Kenworthy Woods - -
SELCCL - Heaton Park - -
MACCL - Arrowe Park - -
MACCL - Tatton Park - -
SELCCL - Tandle Hill - -
MACCL - Heaton Park - -
SELCCL - Yarrow Valley Park - -
10 Joseph Hayes 1 race completed 8 points
Race Points Time
MACCL - Wythenshawe Park - -
SELCCL - Heaton Park 8 45:47
MACCL - Kenworthy Woods - -
SELCCL - Heaton Park - -
MACCL - Arrowe Park - -
MACCL - Tatton Park - -
SELCCL - Tandle Hill - -
MACCL - Heaton Park - -
SELCCL - Yarrow Valley Park - -
11 Andrew Bowler 1 race completed 9 points
Race Points Time
MACCL - Wythenshawe Park - -
SELCCL - Heaton Park 9 46:38
MACCL - Kenworthy Woods - -
SELCCL - Heaton Park - -
MACCL - Arrowe Park - -
MACCL - Tatton Park - -
SELCCL - Tandle Hill - -
MACCL - Heaton Park - -
SELCCL - Yarrow Valley Park - -
12 Ben Watson 1 race completed 10 points
Race Points Time
MACCL - Wythenshawe Park - -
SELCCL - Heaton Park 10 49:59
MACCL - Kenworthy Woods - -
SELCCL - Heaton Park - -
MACCL - Arrowe Park - -
MACCL - Tatton Park - -
SELCCL - Tandle Hill - -
MACCL - Heaton Park - -
SELCCL - Yarrow Valley Park - -
13 Graeme Wilkinson 1 race completed 12 points
Race Points Time
MACCL - Wythenshawe Park - -
SELCCL - Heaton Park 12 53:28
MACCL - Kenworthy Woods - -
SELCCL - Heaton Park - -
MACCL - Arrowe Park - -
MACCL - Tatton Park - -
SELCCL - Tandle Hill - -
MACCL - Heaton Park - -
SELCCL - Yarrow Valley Park - -

Women's Standings

# Name Qualified Races Points Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Race 9
1 Hannah Brierley 2 races completed 4 points
Race Points Time
MACCL - Wythenshawe Park 2 36:54
SELCCL - Heaton Park 2 34:56
MACCL - Kenworthy Woods - -
SELCCL - Heaton Park - -
MACCL - Arrowe Park - -
MACCL - Tatton Park - -
SELCCL - Tandle Hill - -
MACCL - Heaton Park - -
SELCCL - Yarrow Valley Park - -
2 Emma Elmerhebi 2 races completed 10 points
Race Points Time
MACCL - Wythenshawe Park 4 43:53
SELCCL - Heaton Park 6 40:49
MACCL - Kenworthy Woods - -
SELCCL - Heaton Park - -
MACCL - Arrowe Park - -
MACCL - Tatton Park - -
SELCCL - Tandle Hill - -
MACCL - Heaton Park - -
SELCCL - Yarrow Valley Park - -
3 Steph Goodchild 2 races completed 12 points
Race Points Time
MACCL - Wythenshawe Park 5 44:08
SELCCL - Heaton Park 7 42:21
MACCL - Kenworthy Woods - -
SELCCL - Heaton Park - -
MACCL - Arrowe Park - -
MACCL - Tatton Park - -
SELCCL - Tandle Hill - -
MACCL - Heaton Park - -
SELCCL - Yarrow Valley Park - -
=4 Rebecca Whalley 1 race completed 1 point
Race Points Time
MACCL - Wythenshawe Park - -
SELCCL - Heaton Park 1 32:19
MACCL - Kenworthy Woods - -
SELCCL - Heaton Park - -
MACCL - Arrowe Park - -
MACCL - Tatton Park - -
SELCCL - Tandle Hill - -
MACCL - Heaton Park - -
SELCCL - Yarrow Valley Park - -
=4 Heather Hughes 1 race completed 1 point
Race Points Time
MACCL - Wythenshawe Park 1 34:04
SELCCL - Heaton Park - -
MACCL - Kenworthy Woods - -
SELCCL - Heaton Park - -
MACCL - Arrowe Park - -
MACCL - Tatton Park - -
SELCCL - Tandle Hill - -
MACCL - Heaton Park - -
SELCCL - Yarrow Valley Park - -
=6 Robin Jones 1 race completed 3 points
Race Points Time
MACCL - Wythenshawe Park - -
SELCCL - Heaton Park 3 36:44
MACCL - Kenworthy Woods - -
SELCCL - Heaton Park - -
MACCL - Arrowe Park - -
MACCL - Tatton Park - -
SELCCL - Tandle Hill - -
MACCL - Heaton Park - -
SELCCL - Yarrow Valley Park - -
=6 Gail Brierley 1 race completed 3 points
Race Points Time
MACCL - Wythenshawe Park 3 41:32
SELCCL - Heaton Park - -
MACCL - Kenworthy Woods - -
SELCCL - Heaton Park - -
MACCL - Arrowe Park - -
MACCL - Tatton Park - -
SELCCL - Tandle Hill - -
MACCL - Heaton Park - -
SELCCL - Yarrow Valley Park - -
8 Sarah Donohoe 1 race completed 4 points
Race Points Time
MACCL - Wythenshawe Park - -
SELCCL - Heaton Park 4 37:22
MACCL - Kenworthy Woods - -
SELCCL - Heaton Park - -
MACCL - Arrowe Park - -
MACCL - Tatton Park - -
SELCCL - Tandle Hill - -
MACCL - Heaton Park - -
SELCCL - Yarrow Valley Park - -
9 Elle Mecrow 1 race completed 5 points
Race Points Time
MACCL - Wythenshawe Park - -
SELCCL - Heaton Park 5 37:36
MACCL - Kenworthy Woods - -
SELCCL - Heaton Park - -
MACCL - Arrowe Park - -
MACCL - Tatton Park - -
SELCCL - Tandle Hill - -
MACCL - Heaton Park - -
SELCCL - Yarrow Valley Park - -
10 Jiil Guthrie 1 race completed 6 points
Race Points Time
MACCL - Wythenshawe Park 6 50:37
SELCCL - Heaton Park - -
MACCL - Kenworthy Woods - -
SELCCL - Heaton Park - -
MACCL - Arrowe Park - -
MACCL - Tatton Park - -
SELCCL - Tandle Hill - -
MACCL - Heaton Park - -
SELCCL - Yarrow Valley Park - -
11 Sandra Robinson 1 race completed 8 points
Race Points Time
MACCL - Wythenshawe Park - -
SELCCL - Heaton Park 8 59:12
MACCL - Kenworthy Woods - -
SELCCL - Heaton Park - -
MACCL - Arrowe Park - -
MACCL - Tatton Park - -
SELCCL - Tandle Hill - -
MACCL - Heaton Park - -
SELCCL - Yarrow Valley Park - -
12 Jennifer Delaney 1 race completed 9 points
Race Points Time
MACCL - Wythenshawe Park - -
SELCCL - Heaton Park 9 1:00:11
MACCL - Kenworthy Woods - -
SELCCL - Heaton Park - -
MACCL - Arrowe Park - -
MACCL - Tatton Park - -
SELCCL - Tandle Hill - -
MACCL - Heaton Park - -
SELCCL - Yarrow Valley Park - -